English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Taxation)
zero-rated goods and services [correct]
CONT: Under the GST (goods and services tax) certain categories of goods and services are considered to be taxed at a "zero" rate, rather than at the general rate of 7 per cent. Vendors do not charge GST on their sales of zero-rated goods and services. However, vendors are entitled to claim input tax credits to recover any GST they paid on inputs used to produce zero-rated products. As a result, zero-rated goods and services are tax free. Major categories of zero-rated sales include basic groceries, prescription drugs, medical devices, and most agricultural and fishing industry inputs.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Fiscalité)
biens et services détaxés [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sous le régime de la TPS (taxes des produits et services), certaines catégories de biens et de services sont considérées comme taxées à un taux nul plutôt qu'au taux général de 7 p.100. Les vendeurs ne facturent pas la TPS sur leurs ventes de biens et de services détaxés. Ils ont cependant le droit de demander un crédit de taxe sur intrants afin de récupérer la TPS payée sur les intrants qui ont servi à produire des biens et services détaxés. Par conséquent, les biens et services détaxés sont libres de taxe. Les principales catégories de biens détaxés sont les produits alimentaires de base, les médicaments délivrés sur ordonnance, les appareils médicaux et la plupart des intrants utilisés dans l'agriculture et la pêche.