English (Telecommunications Transmission; Computer Graphics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
zig-zag sequence [correct]
DEF: A specific sequential ordering of the DCT [discrete cosine transformation] coefficients from (approximately) lowest spatial frequency to highest.
OBS: Source: Information Technology Vocabulary, extract of ISO/IEC 10918-1 (F/E).
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Infographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
séquence en zig zag [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ordre séquentiel spécifique des coefficients DCT [transformation en cosinus discrète] allant (approximativement) des fréquences spatiales les plus basses aux plus élevées.
OBS: Source : Vocabulaire des technologies de l'information, extrait de l'ISO/CEI 10918-1 (F/E).