English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
zig-zag rule [correct]; fourfold rule [correct, see observation]; zigzag rule [correct]; folding rule [correct]
DEF: A measuring rule made in sections that fold together.
DEF: A rule made of wood or metal pieces 15cm (6 in.) long, pivoted together at each end, not hinged like the fourfold rule [and] usually longer.
OBS: The fourfold rule can be ruled into four parts to fit into the pocket. It is usually two-feet long, but in Scotland it is three feet long.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
règle pliante [correct, feminine noun]; pied-de-roi [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
CONT: Pied-de-roi. Règle pliante, généralement longue de deux pieds (24 pouces), dont se servent les charpentiers-menuisiers et autres artisans.
OBS: au pluriel : des pieds-de-roi.