English (Tectonics)
chevron crossbedding [correct]; chevron cross-bedding [correct]; herringbone crossbedding [correct]; herringbone cross-bedding [correct]; zigzag crossbedding [correct]; zigzag cross-bedding [correct]; bimodal crossbedding [correct]; bimodal cross-bedding [correct]
DEF: A cross-bedding that dips in opposite directions in alternating beds forming a chevron pattern.
CONT: Quartz arenites with bimodal (herringbone) crossbedding.
OBS: chevron cross-bedding; herringbone cross-bedding: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
stratification entrecroisée en chevrons [correct, feminine noun]; stratification oblique en chevrons [correct, feminine noun]; stratification en chevrons [correct, feminine noun]; stratification entrecroisée en arêtes de poisson [correct, feminine noun]; stratification oblique en arêtes de hareng [correct, feminine noun]; stratification entrecroisée en zigzag [correct, feminine noun]; strates obliques bimodales [correct, feminine noun, plural]; strates obliques en chevrons [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Stratification dont le pendage varie d'une couche à l'autre pour former des chevrons.
CONT: Quartzarénites à strates obliques bimodales (en chevrons).
OBS: stratification entrecroisée en chevrons; stratification oblique en chevrons; stratification entrecroisée en arêtes de poisson; stratification oblique en arêtes de hareng : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.