English (Mathematics; Physics)
zigzag instability [correct]
CONT: The isotropy of the Rayleigh mechanism in the horizontal plane makes rolls neutral with respect to a local rotation. The second phase instability is associated with this invariance property. Leading to an undulation of the rolls along their axis (i.e., in a direction perpendicular to that of the wavevector) it is called the zigzag instability (subscript "ZZ").
French (Mathématiques; Physique)
instabilité zigzag [correct, feminine noun]; instabilité zig-zag [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Par suite de l'isotropie du mécanisme de Rayleigh dans le plan horizontal, les rouleaux sont marginalement stables vis- à-vis d'une rotation locale. La deuxième instabilité de phase est associée à cette propriété d'invariance et conduit à une ondulation des rouleaux le long de leur axe (dans la direction perpendiculaire à celle du vecteur d'onde), d'où le nom d'instabilité zigzag.