English (Sewing (General); Sewing Techniques and Stitching)
"T" stitch zigzag lockstitch; T-stitch zigzag lockstitch
OBS: The T-Stitch is a good background stitch. It creates a light, lacy look because every other canvas intersection is left unworked. The amount of laciness can be controlled by the weight of the thread -- use a heavier thread for a more solid appearance or a lighter thread for more airiness.
French (Couture (Généralités); Techniques d'exécution et points de couture)
point en T [masculine noun]