English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
zigzag stitching
DEF: A line or course characterized by sharp turns in alternating directions. ... produced in a zigzag by a swing needle: used for joining stretch fabrics, neatening raw edges.
CONT: Zigzag stitching on sails ... has more give to it than straight stitching. ... Seams are generally stitched with double or triple rows of zigzag stitchings.
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
point zigzag
DEF: Ligne brisée formant des angles alternativement saillants et rentrants.
CONT: La seule couture réellement valable pour les voiles est faite avec des points-zigzag. Elle permet en effet au tissu de s'allonger sans fatiguer le fil de couture. [...] La forme du point représente sensiblement un triangle isocèle, rectangle ou équilatéral. La longueur est de 3 mm pour les voiles de dériveurs, de 4 à 5 mm pour les autres.