English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
zinc ammonium chloride [correct]; zinc-pentammonium chloride
OBS: ZnCl2.2NH4Cl. A complex salt. Double salts with 3 or 6 molecules ammonium chloride have also been prepared.
OBS: The chemical formulas given by the Merk Index correspond to the double salt with 3 molecules ammonium chloride (NH4Cl).
OBS: Properties: ... White powder or crystals, soluble in water, ... Use: welding, soldering flux, dry batteries, galvanizing.
OBS: Chemical formula: ZnCl2.2NH4Cl or ZnCl2.3NH4Cl or Cl5H12N3Zn or ZnCl25NH3H2O or ZnCl2,3NH4Cl
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
chlorure de zinc ammoniacal [correct, masculine noun]; chlorure d'ammonium et de zinc [correct, masculine noun]; chlorure double d'ammonium et de zinc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit se présentant sous la forme de cristaux blancs, déliquescents, soluble dans l'eau, utilisé comme flux en soudure, pour le décapage des métaux, la brasure, en galvano-plastie.
OBS: Formule chimique : ZnCl2.2NH4Cl ou ZnCl2.3NH4Cl ou Cl5H12N3Zn ou ZnCl25NH3H2O ou ZnCl2,3NH4Cl