English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection)
zinc phosphide [correct]
CONT: Zinc phosphide ... reacts with water in the gastrointestinal tract to produce the gas phosphene which readily enters the blood stream and is distributed throughout the body.
OBS: Properties: Dark gray, gritty powder. ... Stable if dry. Insoluble in alcohol, soluble in acids, decomposes in water. ... Use: Rodenticide.
OBS: Chemical formula: Zn3P2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux)
phosphure de zinc [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : Zn3P2