English (Electrolytical Processes (Metallurgy); Electrolysis (Electrokinetics); Zinc (Metallurgy))
electrogalvanized [correct]; electro zinc coated
OBS: Steel strip may ... be electroplated with zinc (electrogalvanizing), but to date the electrolytic process has been comparatively unimportant in relation to hot dipping for continuous steel strip. Nevertheless most experts consider that electrogalvanizing possesses good possibilities for future expansion.
OBS: ... traditional terms in common use which are not recommended include: ... electrogalvanizing, to imply electro-deposition of zinc.
French (Électrolyse (Métallurgie); Électrolyse (Électrocinétique); Zinc (Métallurgie))
électro-zingué [correct, adjective]; électrozingué [correct]
DEF: Se dit du fer ou de l'acier sur lequel s'est formée une couche de zinc par dépôt galvanique.