English (Sewing (General); Clothing Accessories)
conventional zipper [correct]; regulation zipper [correct]
CONT: Conventional zippers, whether made with exposed teeth (chain) or coil, open at the top and are held together at the bottom. They come in more different styles than any other zipper type, each named for its most logical use. Some can be interchanged ...
French (Couture (Généralités); Accessoires vestimentaires)
fermeture à glissière classique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Fermeture à glissière classique. Cette fermeture à dents visibles (la glissière) ou à rouleaux s'ouvre à un bout et est fermée à l'autre. Le choix est plus varié que dans n'importe quelle autre catégorie; et chacune porte le nom de son emploi. Elles sont interchangeables [...]