English (Clothing Accessories; Sewing (General))
chain zipper [correct]
CONT: Coil zippers are lighter in weight, and usually more flexible, than chain zippers. Zipper tapes are woven, generally of all cotton (usual with chain zippers) or blend of cotton and polyester.
French (Accessoires vestimentaires; Couture (Généralités))
fermeture à chaîne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les fermetures à rouleaux sont plus légères et plus souples que celles à chaîne. Les rubans sont tissés tout coton (pour les fermetures à chaîne) ou d'un mélange coton et polyester.