English (Sewing Machines)
zipper foot [correct]
CONT: The adjustable zipper foot. There is always a favorite method for attaching zippers to garment plackets or to closings of various types such as slip covers with their many removable cushions ... needle will enter garment close to edge of material, turned for placket, with no danger of fracturing the links of zipper.
French (Machines à coudre)
pied pour fermeture à glissière [correct, masculine noun]; pied pour fermeture à glissière avec semelle à gauche [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pied utilisé pour la pose des fermetures à glissière.