English (Marine Biology; Crustaceans)
zoea stage [correct]; zoeal stage [correct]
DEF: One of the early larval phases of certain decapod crustaceans that is distinguished by the relatively large cephalothorax, the conspicuous eyes, and the relatively large and fringed antennae and mouthparts used for swimming.
French (Biologie marine; Crustacés)
stade zoé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: L'une des premières phases larvaires de certains crustacés décapodes qui est caractérisée par une carapace céphalothoracique distincte, de gros yeux et de longues épines servant à la nage.