English (Marine Biology; Crustaceans)
zoea [correct, see observation]
DEF: A planktonic larva of certain decapod crustaceans that is distinguished by the relatively large cephalothorax, the conspicuous eyes, and the relatively large and fringed antennae and mouthparts used for swimming.
OBS: zoea: The plural forms are "zoeae" and "zoeas."
French (Biologie marine; Crustacés)
zoé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Larve planctonique de certains crustacés décapodes marcheurs, caractérisée par une carapace céphalothoracique distincte, de gros yeux et de longues épines servant à la nage.