English (Reproduction (Medicine))
assisted zona hatching [correct]; AZH [correct]; assisted hatching [correct]
CONT: Assisted zona hatching (AZH) is a technique designed to assist embryos to hatch successfully. It involves creating a small hole in the zona pellucida of the developing embryo following IVF [in vitro fertilization] or ICSI [intra-cytoplasmic sperm injection], through which the embryo can 'hatch'.
French (Reproduction (Médecine))
éclosion assistée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Intervention qui consiste à ouvrir partiellement la paroi externe de l'embryon, habituellement au moyen d'un laser ou par l'application d'un acide, pour favoriser l’implantation de l’embryon dans l’utérus.