English (Geology)
zonal structure [correct]
DEF: A structure characterized by the arrangements (as of color or inclusions) of a crystal in parallel or concentric layers that [usually] follow the outline of the crystal and mark the changes that have taken place during its growth.
French (Géologie)
structure encapuchonnée [correct, feminine noun]; structure zonée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La dolomite est également un minerai authigène, cristallisant généralement en rhomboèdres plus petits que ceux de calcite et mieux individualisés. Ils présentent souvent la structure dite «encapuchonnée», autrement dit zonée, ce qui tient à des variations chimiques du cristal au cours de sa croissance [...]