English (Geochemistry; Metals Mining)
compositional zoning [correct]; compositional zonation [correct]; compositional banding
CONT: Compositional zoning in individual deposits at Pine Point has been described by Kyle (1981). Prismatic-type orebodies in this district feature an outward increase in the Fe/(Fe+Zn+Pb) ratio and a decrease in the Pb/(Pb+Zn) ratio.
French (Géochimie; Mines métalliques)
zonalité compositionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; zonalité de la composition [correct, feminine noun]; zonation complexe [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le district de Pine Point, une zonalité de la composition du minerai au sein des gisements individuels a été décrite par Kyle (1981).