English (Paleontology)
spore-pollen zonation [correct]; spore pollen zonation [correct]
CONT: The spore-pollen zonation evolved in two halves. The older half (Tricolporites apoxyexinus to Appendicisporites distocarinatus Zones) was developed in the Otway Basin in response to oil company exploration (Dettmann and Playford, 1969). Palynofloras above this point were loosely grouped into a "Nothofagidites Microflora." The younger half of the palynological succession (Nothofagidites senectus to Tricolpites (Forcipites) longus Zones) was developed in the Gippsland Basin by Esso, and was published by Stover and Evans (1973), Stover and Partridge (1973) and Partridge (1976). These two halves were brought together by Helby et al. (1987), and provide the current framework ...
OBS: spore pollen zonation: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Paléontologie)
zonation sporopollinique [correct, feminine noun]; zonation sporo-pollinique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les zones sporopolliniques. - Le diagramme pollinique est fortement dominé par les graminées dont le pourcentage ne descend pas au-dessous de 70 %.
OBS: zonation sporo-pollinique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.