English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Biogeography; Plant Biology)
zone classification [correct]; zonation [correct]; distribution into zones [correct]
CONT: Merriam (1890) recognized that increases in elevation generally result in vegetation changes similar to those found when travelling north in the Northern Hemisphere at the same elevation, and this is the basis of his life zone classification.
CONT: The distribution of plant species into zones in response to some habitat condition such as salinity or moisture.
OBS: zone classification: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Biogéographie; Biologie végétale)
classification en zones [correct, feminine noun]; classification des zones [correct, feminine noun]; classification de zones [correct, feminine noun]; zonation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Répartition verticale du milieu et des peuplements marins en bandes successives dénommées zones, en fonction de critères physiques : lumière, pression, humidité, température, agitation de l'eau [...]
CONT: [...] citons ici la zonation végétale du Bodensee [...] les zones de végétation littorales sont parfois envahies par des plantes flottantes [...]
OBS: La zonation désigne la classification en zones.
OBS: classification des zones : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Biogeografía; Biología vegetal)
zonación [feminine noun]