English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; The Sun (Astronomy); The Moon (Astronomy); The Earth (Astronomy))
path of annularity [correct]; zone of annularity [correct]
CONT: Occasionally the Moon passes directly in front of the Sun but doesn't completely cover it. This odd-sounding situation is an annular eclipse, so-called because at mid-eclipse a ring, or annulus, of sunlight surrounds the lunar disk. Outside the zone of annularity, observers see a partial solar eclipse.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Soleil (Astronomie); Lune (Astronomie); Terre (Astronomie))
bande d'annularité [correct, feminine noun]; zone d'annularité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si on se trouve dans la bande d'annularité, une éclipse annulaire culmine avec la phase d'annularité, alors que la silhouette de la Lune se détache complètement devant le Soleil. Pendant quelques minutes (maximum théorique de 12 minutes 30 secondes), celui-ci prend la forme d'un anneau.