English (Target Acquisition; Field Artillery)
censored zone [correct, officially approved]; CZ [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In artillery, an area from which a weapon-locating radar is prohibited from reporting contacts.
OBS: censored zone; CZ: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Artillerie de campagne)
zone de censure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ZC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte de l'artillerie, zone dans laquelle il est interdit à un radar de repérage d'armes de communiquer les contacts.
OBS: zone de censure; ZC : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.