English (Mining Operations; Applications of Automation)
autonomous operating zone [correct]; AOZ [correct]; autonomous operating area [correct]
DEF: The ... zone in which autonomous or semi-autonomous [mining] equipment is intended to operate.
French (Exploitation minière; Automatisation et applications)
zone de fonctionnement autonome [correct, feminine noun]