English (General Conduct of Military Operations; International Relations)
war zone [correct]
DEF: An area where there is a war or some other violent conflict.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Relations internationales)
zone de guerre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: zone de guerre : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares; Relaciones internacionales)
zona de guerra [feminine noun]