English (Petrography; Paleontology)
faunizone [correct]; faunal zone [correct]
DEF: A stratigraphic unit that is distinguished by the presence of a particular fauna of some time or environmental significance.
French (Pétrographie; Paléontologie)
faunizone [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unité biostratigraphique dont l'identité paléontologique repose sur un ensemble d'espèces animales.