English (Glaciology; Meteorology)
accumulation area [correct]; accumulation zone [correct]; zone of accumulation [correct]; nourishment area [correct]
DEF: That portion of the glacier surface above the firn line where the accumulation exceeds ablation.
CONT: ... accumulation and ablation doesn't occur equally over the whole surface of the glacier. Ablation dominates the snout of the glacier, where the climate is warmer and iceberg calving can happen. Accumulation therefore dominates the upper part of the glacier, where temperature is low and precipitation is suitable for snowfall. ... With increase of elevation the rate of ablation will decrease, and accumulation will tend to increase. So a glacier can be divided into two areas, an accumulation zone and an ablation zone.
OBS: accumulation area: ... the opposite of ablation area.
French (Glaciologie; Météorologie)
zone d'accumulation [correct, feminine noun]; région d'accumulation [correct, feminine noun]; aire d'accumulation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie d'un glacier située en haut de la ligne de névé où l'accumulation excède l'ablation.