English (Metals Mining; Geochemistry; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
alteration zone [correct]; zone of alteration [correct]
CONT: Hydrothermal alteration of ore deposits is interpreted by Hemley and Jones (1964) as a process of hydrogen metasomatism, by which hydrogen ions are added to the rock, a mole equivalent of cations is released, and the (OH-/H+) ratio in the solution is increased. ... In general, alteration zones display a net loss of base equivalents (metal cations).
CONT: Geological mapping of alteration zones near Cu Zn deposits in the Noranda area in Quebec.
CONT: Like the alteration, the mineralization also occurs in concentric zones ... According to Lowell & Guilbert the zones of mineralization may be outlined as follows. (a) Innermost alteration zone. ... (b) Inner alteration zone. ... (c) Intermediate alteration zone. ... (d) Outer alteration zone.
French (Mines métalliques; Géochimie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
zone d'altération [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans les parties comprimées de la voûte les fissures ont tendance à se refermer, l'altération est réduite ainsi que la tendance à la fragmentation. Au cours de la reconnaissance du dépôt, il faut une zone d'altération précise qu'on sait être au contact des veines.
CONT: En étudiant les zones d'altération à côté de gisements de minéraux connus, le prospecteur apprend à reconnaître les genres les plus usuels [...]
OBS: altération: Transformation chimique des constituants des roches sous l'action d'agents externes.