English (Ice Hockey)
triangle zone defense [correct]
CONT: Playing Two Men Short. (...) Once the puck is in the defensive zone, the three men will have to form a triangle zone defense to protect the scoring zone. The two defensemen will be stationary out in front of the net, and the third man out in front of the defense.
French (Hockey sur glace)
formation en triangle
CONT: Quand une équipe doit jouer avec 2 joueurs en moins (...), la meilleure tactique défensive est ce que l'on appelle la formation "en triangle". Les arrières restent en position normale, des deux côtés du but; l'avant se place à environ 7 ou 8 m devant eux.