English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Parks and Botanical Gardens)
wilderness zone [correct]; zone II [correct]
DEF: In a national park, an extensive zone which is a good representation of the natural region and which will be maintained in a wilderness state; this zone offers significant opportunities for remoteness and solitude within its boundaries.
OBS: Terms used by Parks Canada.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
zone de milieu sauvage [correct, feminine noun]; zone II [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un parc national, vaste zone représentant bien la région naturelle du parc, et qui sera maintenue à l'état sauvage; elle offre d'excellentes possibilités d'éloignement et de solitude à l'intérieur de ses limites.
OBS: Termes en usage à Parcs Canada.