English (Chemistry)
zone melting method of preconcentration [correct]
DEF: A technique based on the different solublity of microcomponents in the liquid and solid matrix. It has a limited field of application for the analysis of fusible (and stable) substances.
French (Chimie)
méthode de zone fondue de préconcentration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] technique fondée sur les solubilités différentes des microcomposants dans les matrices liquide et solide. Elle présente un domaine limité d'applications pour l'analyse des substances stables et fusibles.