English (Taxation)
tax free zone method [correct]
CONT: In this method, to computer the adjusted cost base, the taxpayer compares the following three dollars amounts: the actual original cost, the "fair market value" on [valuation day], the adjusted proceeds of disposition (usually the sale price).
French (Fiscalité)
méthode de la marge libre d'impôt [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Selon cette méthode, afin de calculer le prix de base rajusté, le contribuable compare les trois sommes suivantes : le coût réel d'origine; la «juste valeur marchande» au jour de l'évaluation; le produit rajusté de la disposition (habituellement le prix de vente).