English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Glass Manufacturing)
refining zone
OBS: --the part of the tank furnace where the glass becomes largely free from seed and bubbles.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Fabrication du verre)
zone d'affinage
OBS: --partie d'un four à cuve dans laquelle le verre se libère de la majeure partie de ses semences et de ses bulles.