English (Armour; Tracked Vehicles (Military); Wheeled Vehicles (Military))
range safety zone [correct]
CONT: Actual machine gun engagements can be incorporated where a unit has enough space for the larger range safety zones required by the machine gun. (Light Armoured Vehicle Gunnery (in-house document of American Army]
French (Arme blindée; Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Véhicules à roues (Militaire))
zone de sécurité du champ de tir [correct, feminine noun]