English (Regulations (Water Transport); Safety (Water Transport))
shipping safety control zone [correct, noun]; SSCZ [correct, noun]
OBS: Shipping safety control zones are the areas of the Arctic waters described in the zones set out in Schedule 1 and shown in Schedule 2 of the Shipping Safety Control Zones Order (excluding rivers, lakes and fresh waters).
French (Réglementation (Transport par eau); Sécurité (Transport par eau))
zone de contrôle de la sécurité de la navigation [correct, feminine noun]; ZCSN [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les zones des eaux arctiques (autres que les rivières, les fleuves, les lacs ou autres plans d'eau douce) décrites à l'annexe 1 et figurant à l'annexe 2 du Décret sur les zones de contrôle de la sécurité de la navigation sont désignées comme les zones de contrôle de la sécurité de la navigation.