English (Tectonics)
zone of weakness [correct]; weakness zone [correct]; weakened zone [correct]
CONT: [A] diapir [is] a mass of rock, usually salt, which has come from a slightly deeper part of the earth's surface by piercing through overlying layers of sediment through a zone of weakness.
CONT: Fault ... refers to a fracture or a break in a hard surface like the Earth's crust. This area is a zone of weakness and may be the site of earthquakes or volcanoes.
CONT: ... some of Canada's youngest volcanoes formed in the weakened zone.
OBS: zone of weakness: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
zone de faiblesse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] certains des volcans canadiens récents se sont formés dans cette zone de faiblesse.