English (Mineralogy; Gemmology; Jewellery)
banded agate [correct]; ribbon agate [correct]; zoned agate
DEF: An agate whose various colors ... are arranged in delicate parallel alternating bands or stripes of varying thicknesses. The bands are sometimes straight but more often wavy or zigzag and occasionally concentric; they may be sharply demarcated or grade imperceptibly into one another.
CONT: Banded agate is formed by deposits of silica ... in irregular cavities in rocks, and it derives its concentric pattern from the irregularities of the walls of the cavity.
French (Minéralogie; Gemmologie; Joaillerie et bijouterie)
agate rubanée [correct, feminine noun]; agate zonée [correct, feminine noun]; agate zonaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Agate dont les couleurs sont distribuées généralement en bandes parallèles.
OBS: Principaux minéraux utilisés en gemmologie. [...] l'agate avec différentes teintes et une structure généralement zonée [...]