English (Geological Research and Exploration)
regional zoning [correct]
CONT: Regional zoning. Some pegmatites associated with granitic intrusions ... are distributed in zonal patterns around such intrusions.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques)
zonalité régionale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Zonalité régionale. Certaines pegmatites associées à des intrusions granitiques [...] sont distribuées selon une configuration zonale autour de ces intrusions.