English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Parks and Botanical Gardens)
zoning [correct, noun]
DEF: A system by which areas of a park are classified according to their need for protection and their capability to accommodate visitors.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
zonage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de classement des secteurs d'un parc en fonction de la protection dont ils doivent faire l'objet et du nombre de visiteurs qu'ils peuvent accueillir.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.