English (Geochemistry)
geochemical zoning [correct]
CONT: The deposits occur in some cases at discordant oxidation-reduction boundaries (Roll subtype) within individual sandstone unit. In these, geochemical zoning across the roll front is common.
French (Géochimie)
zonalité géochimique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le quartier de Bou Azzer on a mis en évidence une zonalité géochimique symétrique, avec zone médiane, où le rapport Pb/Mn est le plus faible, correspondant à une zonalité minéralogique : zone médiane plus riche en pyrolusite.