English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Parks and Botanical Gardens)
spatial zoning [correct]
DEF: A zoning system used to set aside a particularly important area for the purpose of protecting its cultural or biological features.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
zonage spatial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zonage servant à mettre en réserve une zone particulièrement importante pour en protéger les particularités culturelles ou biologiques.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.