English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Airfields)
airport zoning regulations [correct, plural]; AZR [correct, plural]
CONT: In order to maintain the required obstacle free airspace in the vicinity of a certified airport, regulations known as airport zoning regulations (AZR) may be enacted by Transport Canada. These AZR are enacted not only to protect the present operations of an airport, but also to help ensure that potential and future development surrounding the airport remains compatible with the safe operation of aircraft and of the airport itself. Lands within the airport boundary are under the control of the airport operator and do not require AZR. Since Transport Canada certification requirements normally extend beyond the airport boundary, AZR are enacted on the surrounding off-airport lands. For AZR to be enacted an airport certificate must be in force at an airport or the land in question must be designated as an airport site. ... AZR restrict the heights of buildings, structures and objects (including natural growth) on regulated lands, and protect aircraft from potential hazards, such as bird strikes and electronic signal interference.
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Aérodromes)
règlement de zonage aéroportuaire [correct, masculine noun]; RZA [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour maintenir un espace aérien dégagé d'obstacles à proximité d'un aéroport certifié, Transports Canada peut promulguer des règlements connus sous le nom de règlement de zonage aéroportuaire (RZA). Ces RZA sont pris non seulement dans le but de protéger les activités en cours à l'aéroport, mais aussi pour aider à garantir que l'aménagement potentiel et futur de l'aéroport demeure compatible avec l'exploitation sûre des aéronefs et de l'aéroport. Les terrains situés dans les limites de l'aéroport sont sous le contrôle de l'exploitant de l'aéroport et n'ont pas à être régis par des RZA. Comme les exigences de Transports Canada en matière de certification s'appliquent habituellement aussi aux terrains situés en dehors de l'aéroport, les RZA sont promulgués à l'égard des terrains à la périphérie de ce dernier. Pour qu'un RZA soit promulgué, le certificat de l'aéroport doit être en vigueur ou les terrains visés doivent être désignés comme zone aéroportuaire. [...] Les RZA renferment des restrictions sur la hauteur des bâtiments, des ouvrages et des objets (y compris la végétation) situés sur les terrains réglementés, et protègent les aéronefs contre des dangers potentiels, comme de péril aviaire et l'interférence de signaux électroniques.