English (Nuclear Physics)
particle zoo [correct]
CONT: The Standard Model of particles came about as a theoretical interpretation to cap the super-production of sub-atomic particles. It constitutes an effort to offer a theoretical ordering of the most elementary particles, the fundamental ones. In spite of that effort, or because of it, the 150-200 (and still counting) sub-atomic particles being identified today within collision physics is once again being referred to as the particle zoo.
French (Physique nucléaire)
zoo de particules [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au XXe siècle, les progrès de la physique nucléaire et de la physique quantique, culminant avec les preuves de la fission nucléaire et fusion nucléaire, donna naissance à une industrie capable de produire un atome à partie d'un autre, rendant même possible (mais non rentable économiquement) la transmutation de plomb en or. Tout au long des années 1950 et des années 1960, une variété ahurissante de particules a été trouvée lors d'expériences de dispersion. Ceci fut appelé le zoo de particules.