English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
digital zoom [correct]
DEF: [A] zoom [that] electronically enlarges the central portion of [an] image beyond the limits of the zoom lens' ability to magnify it.
OBS: Unlike optical zoom, the digital zoom takes the central portion of the high resolution sensor's image to achieve the effect of a zoom. This means that the existing data is not enhanced or added to, only displayed at a lower resolution, thereby giving an illusion of an enlarged image.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
zoom numérique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zoom qui agrandit électroniquement la partie centrale d'une image au-delà des capacités normales de grossissement de l'objectif.