English (Photography; Video Technology)
zoom rocker switch [correct]; zoom rocker [correct]
CONT: The zoom [of the camcorder] is controlled in three different ways - with a barrel mounted zoom ring that has absolute stops, with the zoom rocker switch on the body, and with a zoom switch on the handle ...
CONT: The zoom 'rocker' sits directly below the shutter release on the rear of the [digital photo] camera - perfectly positioned for operating with your thumb, even when shooting one-handed.
French (Photographie; Vidéotechnique)
bouton à bascule du zoom [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les concepteurs du [caméscope] Samsung VP-D453 sont parvenus [...] à limiter le nombre de commande tout en facilitant l'accès aux différentes fonctions [...] Ergonomique, le bouton à bascule du zoom nous a permis de zoomer de manière linéaire et précise aussi bien à vitesse rapide qu'à vitesse lente.