English (The Mouth)
zygomatic process [correct]; malar process [correct]; process zygomaticus [Latin]
CONT: The Zygomatic Process (processus zygomaticus; malar process). The zygomatic process is a rough triangular eminence, situated at the angle of separation of the anterior, zygomatic, and orbital surfaces.
French (Cavité buccale)
processus zygomatique [correct, masculine noun]; apophyse malaire [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; apophyse pyramidale du maxillaire supérieur [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; apophyse pyramidale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; apophyse malaire du maxillaire [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; processus zygomaticus maxillae [Latin]
DEF: L'un des quatre processus (saillies osseuses) qui se détachent du corps du maxillaire.
CONT: De ce corps [du maxillaire] se détachent 4 processus : Zygomatique, Frontal, Alvéolaire, Palatin.
OBS: Ancienne nomenclature : apophyse pyramidale; apophyse pyramidale du maxillaire supérieur; apophyse malaire; apophyse malaire du maxillaire.