English (Morphology and General Physiology; Muscles and Tendons)
zygomaticus major muscle [correct, noun]
CONT: The zygomaticus major muscle ... is a muscle of facial expression in the oral region that is located lateral to the zygomaticus minor muscle ... The muscle originates from the zygomatic bone, lateral to the zygomaticus minor ... It then passes anteriorly and inferiorly to insert into the skin at the ipsilateral labial commissure, in and around the orbicularis oris. ... The muscle elevates the ipsilateral labial commissure of the upper lips and pulls it laterally, as when a person smiles ...
OBS: zygomaticus major muscle; musculus zygomaticus major: designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muscles et tendons)
muscle grand zygomatique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le muscle grand zygomatique soulève la commissure des lèvres et creuse le sillon nasolabial, par exemple lorsqu'une personne rit ou sourit.
OBS: muscle grand zygomatique : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: musculus zygomaticus major : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.