English (Morphology and General Physiology; Muscles and Tendons)
zygomaticus minor muscle [correct, noun]
CONT: The zygomaticus minor muscle is a small variable muscle of facial expression in the oral region, medial to the zygomaticus major muscle ... The muscle originates on the body of the zygomatic bone ... It then inserts in the skin of the upper lip adjacent to the insertion of the levator labii superioris. ... The muscle elevates the upper lip, assisting in smiling ...
OBS: zygomaticus minor muscle; musculus zygomaticus minor: designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muscles et tendons)
muscle petit zygomatique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le muscle petit zygomatique s'insère sur la partie antérieure de la surface latérale de l'os zygomatique, juste en arrière de la suture zygomatique-maxillaire.
CONT: Le muscle grand zygomatique est postérieur au muscle petit zygomatique. Ces muscles font partie des muscles de la mimique et contribuent plus spécifiquement au sourire [...]
OBS: muscle petit zygomatique : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: musculus zygomaticus minor : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.