English (Cytology; Genetics)
zygote [correct]
DEF: The diploid cell that results from the union of a sperm and an ovum.
OBS: The term also refers to the organism that develops from this cell.
French (Cytologie; Génétique)
zygote [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cellule diploïde formée par la fusion d'un gamète mâle et d'un gamète femelle.
Spanish (Citología; Genética)
cigoto [correct, masculine noun]; zigoto [correct, masculine noun]; cigote [masculine noun]