English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
zygotic induction
OBS: -- (...) occurs when a male (...) lysogenic bacterium conjugates with a female cell not lysogenic for the same prophage. [ after a latent period the cell lyses and releases its crop of phages.]
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
induction zygotique
OBS: lorsqu'une bactérie mâle porteuse d'un prophage entre en conjugaison sexuelle avec une bactérie femelle (on parle dans ce cas d'--)