English (Sanding and Polishing of Metals)
sandblasting
DEF: Surface treatment in which sand is blown against an object to produce a roughened surface or to remove dirt, rust, and scale.
PHR: Sandblasting barrel, chamber, gun.
French (Sablage et ponçage des métaux)
sablage [masculine noun]; sablage au jet [masculine noun]
DEF: Opération de nettoyage des pièces métalliques, par projection à grande vitesse de sable fin sur les surfaces à nettoyer.
PHR: Cabine, pistolet, tambour de sablage.
Spanish (Enarenado y pulimento de metales)
limpieza mediante aspersión de arena [correct, feminine noun]; arenado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Abrasión de una superficie para limpiarla o darle mayor textura mediante un chorro de arena aplicado a presión.