English (Soil Science; Natural Construction Materials; Petrography)
sand [correct, noun]
DEF: A loose material most commonly composed of small quartz grains formed from the disintegration of preexisting rocks.
OBS: Sand consists of particles less than 2 mm and greater than 1/16 mm in diameter.
French (Science du sol; Matériaux de construction naturels; Pétrographie)
sable [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Au sens courant, matériau meuble formé de grains de quartz (grains de sable) tel celui des plages et des dunes.
OBS: Plus précisément, sédiment détritique meuble dont les grains sont en majorité compris entre 1/16 mm (62,5 µm) et 2 mm (classe des arénites).
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Materiales de construcción naturales; Petrografía)
arena [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Agregado fino, resultante de la desintegración natural y la abrasión de rocas, o resultado del procesamiento de areniscas que sean completamente friables.