English (Road Maintenance)
abrasive [correct, noun]
DEF: A natural or artificial material spread on a slippery surface to increase roughness.
OBS: abrasive: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Entretien des routes)
abrasif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance naturelle ou artificielle (concassée) épandue sur une surface glissante pour augmenter sa rugosité.
OBS: abrasif : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Mantenimiento de carreteras)
abrasivo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia natural o artificial (triturada) que se extiende sobre una superficie deslizante para aumentar su rugosidad.
OBS: abrasivo : Término y definición propuestos por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.