English (General Hardware; Wood Finishing; Construction Finishing)
emery paper [correct, officially approved]
DEF: ... paper coated with glue and emery: used as an abrasive.
OBS: emery paper: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Quincaillerie générale; Finition du bois; Finitions (Construction))
papier d'émeri [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; papier-émeri [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; papier émeri [correct, masculine noun]; papier émerisé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] feuille de papier [...] où a été collée de la poudre d'émeri [...] servant à polir le bois [...]
OBS: Pluriel : papiers(-)émeri.
OBS: papier d'émeri; papier-émeri : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Ferretería general; Pulido de la madera; Acabado (Construcción))
papel de esmeril [correct, masculine noun]; papel esmeril [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Papel fuerte sobre el cual, previamente embardunado con cola, se espolvorean polvos y granos de esmeril [...] y que sirve como abrasivo para alisar y pulir metales, maderas y otras materias.