English (Construction Tools; Brushes and Brush Manufacturing)
ferrule [correct, noun]
DEF: A usually metal sleeve used especially for joining or binding one part to another ...
CONT: The ferrule … binds paintbrush handles to bristles ...
French (Outils (Construction); Brosserie)
virole [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petit anneau de métal plat assujetti au bout […] d'un manche d'outil […] pour [l'empêcher] de se fendre.
PHR: virole d'un pinceau
Spanish (Herramientas (Construcción); Fabricación de cepillos)
virola [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Abrazadera anular que se ajusta en el extremo […] del mango de una herramienta […]