English (Air Safety; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
major air disaster [correct]; MAJAID [correct]
DEF: An aircraft accident occurring in a sparsely settled area of Canada which, because of the size of the accident, requires augmentation of established search and rescue (SAR) resources.
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien); Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
catastrophe aérienne [correct, feminine noun]; CATAIR [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Accident d'aéronef en région inhospitalière du Canada qui, par son importance, nécessite l'augmentation des moyens [de] recherche et sauvetage (SAR) locaux.
Spanish (Seguridad (Transporte aéreo); Búsqueda y salvamento (paramilitar))
importante desastre aéreo [masculine noun]; MAJAID [masculine noun]
OBS: importante desastre aéreo; MAJAID : término y abreviación encontrados en un texto del Ministerio de la Defensa Nacional titulado "Lecciones aprendidas por las Fuerzas Canadienses en las recientes catástrofes ambientales".