English (Sociology (General))
token gesture [correct]
DEF: An action or a decision that is so small or inconsequential as to be only symbolic.
CONT: In most schools, improving [ethnic and racial minority] representation through token gestures that celebrate diversity is the only imaginable response to the United States' long history of racial inequality.
French (Sociologie (Généralités))
geste de pure forme [correct, masculine noun]; geste symbolique [masculine noun]
OBS: de pure forme : effectué pour respecter les convenances et sauver les apparences.
Spanish (Sociología (Generalidades))
gesto simbólico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gesto que representa un significado, no es una acción, sino una abreviación de la acción, que la simboliza.