English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Trigonometry)
steradian [correct, officially approved]; sr [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The solid angle which, having its vertex in the centre of a sphere, cuts off an area of the surface of the sphere equal to that of a square with sides of length equal to the radius of the sphere.
OBS: steradian; sr: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: The steradian, which is the only unit commonly used to express solid angle, is an SI [International System of Units] unit.
OBS: The term "steradian" is a portmanteau word of "square" and "radian."
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Trigonométrie)
stéradian [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; sr [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Angle solide qui, ayant son sommet au centre d'une sphère, découpe sur la surface de cette sphère une aire égale à celle d'un carré dont la longueur des côtés est égale aux rayons de la sphère.
OBS: stéradian; sr : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés pas l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Trigonometría)
estereorradián [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; sr [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Angulo sólido que tiene su vértice en el centro de una esfera y que corta sobre la superficie de la esfera un área igual a la de un cuadrado cuyos lados tienen una longitud igual al radio de la esfera.
OBS: estereorradián; sr : término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).