English (Internet and Telematics; Data Transmission)
bit per second [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized]; bps [correct]; b/s [correct]; BPS [avoid, see observation, NATO]; bit/second [correct]; bit/sec [correct]; bit/s [correct]; bit/sec
DEF: [The] digital information rate expressed as the number of binary information units transmitted per second.
OBS: BPS: The capitalized abbreviation "BPS" refers to "byte per second" and should not be used for "bit per second."
OBS: bit per second: The plural form of this designation (bits per second) is standardized by NATO.
OBS: bit per second; bit/second: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Internet et télématique; Transmission de données)
bit par seconde [correct, masculine noun]; bps [correct, masculine noun]; bit/s [correct, masculine noun]; b/s [correct, masculine noun]; bit/seconde [correct, see observation, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; BPS [see observation, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; BPS
DEF: Dans les transmissions en série, nombre maximal d'éléments binaires qu'une voie de données ou un appareil peut transmettre par seconde.
OBS: BPS : L'abréviation «bps» devrait être employée en minuscules.
OBS: bit/seconde : La forme plurielle de cette désignation (bits/seconde) est normalisée par l'OTAN.
OBS: bit par seconde; bit/seconde : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Transmisión de datos)
bits por segundo [correct, masculine noun, plural]; bitos por segundo [correct, masculine noun, plural]; bps [correct, masculine noun, plural]; bps
DEF: Número de bits de datos enviados por segundo, que constituye la auténtica velocidad de transmisión.
CONT: El número de bits de datos por señal multiplicado por los baudios da como resultado el número de bits por segundo. Solamente en el caso de que cada estado de una línea esté representado por un bit, coincidirán la velocidad en baudios y en bits por segundo.
OBS: bitos por segundo; bps : término y abreviatura extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.