English (Airfields)
aerodrome [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AD [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; A/D [correct, standardized]; airfield [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An area prepared for the accommodation (including any buildings, installations and equipment), landing and take-off of aircraft.
OBS: aerodrome; AD; airfield: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: aerodrome; AD; A/D: designations standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
OBS: aerodrome: designation officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
OBS: aerodrome; AD: designations officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: airfield: The Royal Canadian Air Force and the Canadian Civil Aviation are mandated to use the term "aerodrome" instead of "airfield." The United States, among other countries, uses "airfield" and NATO uses both terms.
French (Aérodromes)
aérodrome [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AD [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; A/D [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; terrain d'aviation [masculine noun]
DEF: Zone (y compris toutes les constructions, installations et équipements) aménagée pour permettre l'atterrissage, la vie courante et le décollage d'aéronefs.
OBS: aérodrome; AD : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: aérodrome; AD; A/D : désignations normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: aérodrome : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Opérations aériennes et par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.
OBS: aérodrome; AD : désignations uniformisées par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Aeródromos)
aeródromo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; AD [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Área definida de tierra o de agua (que incluye todas sus edificaciones, instalaciones y equipos) destinada total o parcialmente a la llegada, salida y movimiento en superficie de aeronaves.
OBS: Se tiene el propósito de que el término aeródromo en las disposiciones relativas a planes de vuelo y mensajes ATS incluya también emplazamientos distintos a los definidos como aeródromos, pero que pueden ser utilizados por algunos tipos de aeronaves, por ejemplo, helicópteros o globos.
OBS: aeródromo; AD : término, definición y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).