English (Measurements of Electricity)
volt [correct, officially approved]; V [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The unit of measurement of electromotive force. It is equivalent to the force required to produce a current of 1 ampere through a resistance of 1 ohm.
OBS: volt; V: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: volt; V: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Mesures de grandeurs électriques)
volt [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; V [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Unité de force électromotrice : c'est celle d'un générateur qui fournit une puissance d'un watt quand un courant de 1 ampère traverse le circuit dans lequel il se trouve.
OBS: volt; V : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: volt; V : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Medida de la electricidad)
voltio [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; V [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Unidad de diferencia de potencial y de fuerza electromotriz, que es la diferencia de potencial eléctrico entre dos puntos de un conductor que transporta una corriente constante de 1 amperio, cuando la potencia disipada entre estos puntos es igual a 1 vatio.
OBS: voltio; V : término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).