English (Informatics)
resolution advisory complement [correct, officially approved]; RAC [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Information provided by one ACAS [airborne collision avoidance system] to another via a Mode S interrogation in order to ensure complementary manoeuvres by restricting the choice of manoeuvres available to the ACAS receiving the RAC.
OBS: resolution advisory complement; RAC: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Informatique)
avis de résolution complémentaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RAC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Information communiquée par un ACAS [système anticollision embarqué] à un autre au moyen d'une interrogation mode S afin d'obtenir que les deux aéronefs exécutent des manœuvres complémentaires en restreignant le choix de manœuvres dont dispose l'ACAS qui reçoit l'avis de résolution complémentaire.
OBS: avis de résolution complémentaire; RAC : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Informática)
complemento de aviso de resolución [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RAC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Información proporcionada en interrogación en Modo S por el propio ACAS [sistema anticolisión de a bordo] a otro para asegurarse de que las maniobras de ambas aeronaves son compatibles, restringiéndose la opción de maniobras del ACAS que recibe el RAC.
OBS: complemento de aviso de resolución; RAC : término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).