English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Chronology; Mathematical Geography; Banking)
Coordinated Universal Time [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; UTC [correct, officially approved]; Co-ordinated Universal Time [correct, standardized]; UTC [correct, standardized]; UTC; Universal Time Coordinated [correct, NATO, standardized]; UTC [correct, NATO, standardized]; UTC; Zulu Time; Z Time; Greenwich Mean Time [see observation]; GMT [see observation]; GMT
DEF: The international standard of time that is kept by atomic clocks around the world.
CONT: By convention, the world's weather communities use a twenty four hour clock, similar to "military" time based on the 0° longitude meridian, also known as the Greenwich meridian. Prior to 1972, this time was called Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) but is now referred to as Coordinated Universal Time or Universal Time Coordinated (UTC). It is a coordinated time scale, maintained by the Bureau International des Poids et Mesures (BIPM). It is also known as "Z time" or "Zulu Time."
OBS: Coordinated Universal Time; UTC: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: Co-ordinated Universal Time; UTC: term and abbreviation standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
OBS: Coordinated Universal Time; Universal Time Coordinated; UTC: terms and abbreviation standardized by NATO.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Chronologie; Géographie mathématique; Banque)
temps universel coordonné [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; UTC [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; TUC [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Échelle de temps calculée par le Bureau international des poids et mesures à partir du temps atomique international (TAI).
CONT: Le temps universel coordonné est la référence pour l'heure officielle dans tous les pays.
OBS: Le Comité linguistique de Radio-Canada recommande l'adoption du sigle UTC, universellement employé.
OBS: temps universel coordonné; UTC : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'ISO; terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
OBS: temps universel coordonné; UTC : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: temps universel coordonné; TUC : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Cronología; Geografía matemática; Operaciones bancarias)
tiempo universal coordinado [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; UTC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Escala de tiempo mantenida por la Oficina Internacional de la Hora (BIH), que constituye la base de una difusión coordinada de frecuencias patrón y señales horarias.
OBS: Su ritmo corresponde exactamente al del tiempo atómico internacional, pero difiere de éste en un número entero de segundos.
OBS: tiempo universal coordinado; UTC : término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).