English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary); Search and Rescue (Aircraft))
search and rescue [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; SAR [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: All activities involved in searching for and rescuing persons who are, or who might be, missing, injured or in distress on land or at sea.
OBS: Search and rescue requires the use of specialized rescue teams and equipment as well as of aircraft, surface craft, submarines or other types of vehicles.
OBS: search and rescue; SAR: term and abbreviation standardized by NATO.
OBS: search and rescue; SAR: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: search and rescue; SAR: term and abbreviation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces and by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire); Recherches et sauvetages (Aviation))
recherche et sauvetage [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; SAR [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; R-S [correct]; recherches et sauvetage [correct, standardized, officially approved]; SAR [correct, standardized, officially approved]; SAR
DEF: Ensemble des activités menées pour chercher et sauver des personnes qui sont ou qui pourraient être disparues, blessées ou en situation de détresse au sol ou en mer.
OBS: La recherche et le sauvetage nécessitent des équipes de sauvetage et des équipements spécialisés ainsi que des aéronefs, des embarcations de surface, des sous-marins ou d'autres types de véhicules.
OBS: recherche et sauvetage; SAR : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: recherche et sauvetage; SAR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: recherches et sauvetage; SAR : terme et abréviation normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: recherche et sauvetage; SAR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Búsqueda y salvamento (paramilitar); Búsqueda y salvamento (Aviación))
búsqueda y salvamento [correct, officially approved]; SAR [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Empleo de aeronaves, barcos de superficie, o submarinos especializados que poseen equipos de rescate y búsqueda para efectuar el salvamento de personal que se encuentre en dificultades en tierra o mar.
OBS: búsqueda y salvamento; SAR : término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente par la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).
OBS: búsqueda y salvamento; SAR : término y abreviatura reproducidos del "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", con la autorización de Unesco.