English (Air Navigation Aids)
ground-based augmentation system [correct, standardized, officially approved]; GBAS [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An augmentation system in which the user receives augmentation information directly from a ground-based transmitter.
OBS: ground-based augmentation system; GBAS: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne)
système de renforcement au sol [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; GBAS [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Système de renforcement dans lequel l'utilisateur reçoit l'information de renforcement directement d'un émetteur au sol.
OBS: système de renforcement au sol; GBAS : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
sistema de aumentación basado en tierra [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; GBAS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Sistema por el cual la información en cuanto a aumentación recibida por el usuario proviene directamente de un transmisor terrestre.
OBS: sistema de aumentación basado en tierra; GBAS : término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).