English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Air Transport)
ice pellets [correct, plural, officially approved]; sleet [correct, noun, United States]; grains of ice [correct, plural, obsolete]
DEF: Precipitation of transparent particles of ice which are spherical or irregular, rarely conical, and which have a diameter of 5 mm or less.
OBS: ice pellets: designation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: PL: International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) code used in aviation routine weather reports (METAR).
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Transport aérien)
granules de glace [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]; grésil [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Précipitation de [particules] de glace [transparentes] ou translucides, de forme sphérique ou irrégulière, et d'un diamètre de 5 mm ou moins.
OBS: granules de glace; grésil : désignations uniformisées par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: PL : code de l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) utilisé dans les messages d'observation météorologique régulière pour l'aviation (METAR).
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Transporte aéreo)
gránulos de hielo [see observation, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Precipitación de partículas transparentes de hielo, de forma esférica o irregular, raramente cónica, de un diámetro de 5 mm o menos.
OBS: gránulos de hielo: Nombre primitivo del granizo.
OBS: gránulos de hielo : término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).