English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
instrument flight rule [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; IFR [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A set of rules governing the conduct of flight under instrument meteorological conditions.
OBS: instrument flight rule; IFR: The plural form of this designation (instrument flight rules), the abbreviation and the definition are officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: instrument flight rule; IFR: The plural form of this designation (instrument flight rules) and the abbreviation are standardized by NATO.
OBS: instrument flight rule; IFR: The plural form of this designation (instrument flight rules) and the abbreviation are standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
règle de vol aux instruments [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; IFR [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble de règles s'appliquant à l'exécution d'un vol effectué dans des conditions météorologiques de vol aux instruments.
OBS: règle de vol aux instruments; IFR : La désignation au pluriel (règles de vol aux instruments), l'abréviation et la définition sont uniformisées par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: règle de vol aux instruments; IFR : La désignation au pluriel (règles de vol aux instruments) et l'abréviation sont normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: règle de vol aux instruments; IFR : La désignation au pluriel (règles de vol aux instruments) et l'abréviation sont normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisées par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo); Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
reglas de vuelo por instrumentos [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; IFR [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Conjunto de reglas que rigen el vuelo en condiciones meteorológicas de vuelo por instrumentos.
OBS: reglas de vuelo por instrumentos; IFR : término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).