English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
tonne [correct, standardized, officially approved]; t [correct, standardized, officially approved]; metric ton [correct]; MT [correct]; MT; metric tonne [correct]; megagram [correct]; Mg [correct]; Mg; ton [correct]; millier [obsolete]; tonneau [obsolete]
DEF: ... a non-SI metric unit of mass equal to 1,000 kilograms ...
OBS: tonne; t: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: tonne; t: term and abbreviation standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
tonne [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; t [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; tonne métrique [correct, feminine noun]; tm [correct, feminine noun]; tm
DEF: [...] unité de masse qui vaut mille kilogrammes, soit 1 000 kg [...]
OBS: tonne; t : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: tonne; t : terme et abréviation normalisés par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida)
tonelada métrica [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; t [correct, officially approved]
DEF: La masa igual a 1 000 kilogramos.
OBS: Equivale a 2.201 libras.
OBS: tonelada métrica: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: tonelada métrica; t : término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).