English (Satellite Telecommunications; Air Navigation Aids)
wide area differential global navigation satellite system [correct]; WADGNSS [correct]; wide area differential GNSS [correct, officially approved]; WADGNSS [correct, officially approved]; WADGNSS
CONT: Wide area differential GNSS is [a] differential GNSS [global navigation satellite system] where the differential corrections are usable over an extensive geographical area for the supported phases of operation.
OBS: wide area differential GNSS; WADGNSS: désignations officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications par satellite; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
système mondial de navigation par satellite différentiel à couverture étendue [correct, masculine noun]; GNSS différentiel à couverture étendue [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; WADGNSS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; WADGNSS
DEF: [Système mondial de navigation par satellite] différentiel dont les corrections différentielles sont utilisables, pour les phases d'exploitation considérées, dans une vaste zone géographique.
OBS: GNSS différentiel à couverture étendue; WADGNSS : désignations uniformisées par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones por satélite; Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
GNSS diferencial de área amplia [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; WADGNSS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: El GNSS diferencial de área amplia es aquel GNSS diferencial en que las correcciones diferenciales se pueden aplicar en una zona geográfica extensa para las fases de operación a las que se da apoyo.
OBS: GNSS: sistema mundial de navegación por satélite.
OBS: GNSS diferencial de área amplia; WADGNSS : término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).