English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Air Transport)
blowing snow [correct, standardized, officially approved]; BS [correct]
DEF: Snow that is raised approximately 7 [feet] or more above ground.
OBS: blowing snow: designation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) and by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
OBS: blowing snow: designation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
OBS: BLSN: International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) code used in aviation routine weather reports (METAR).
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Transport aérien)
chasse-neige élevée [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; BS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; poudrerie élevée [correct, feminine noun, Canada, officially approved]
DEF: Neige que le vent soulève à 7 [pieds] de hauteur ou plus.
OBS: chasse-neige élevée; BS; poudrerie élevée : désignations uniformisées par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: chasse-neige élevée : désignation uniformisée par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: chasse-neige élevée : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: poudrerie élevée : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.
OBS: BLSN : code de l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) utilisé dans les messages d'observation météorologique régulière pour l'aviation (METAR).
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Transporte aéreo)
ventisca alta [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; BLSN [correct, officially approved]; arrastre eólico alto de nieve [masculine noun]; ventisca de nieve [feminine noun]
DEF: Nieve levantada por el viento a una altura por encima del suelo suficiente para reducir la visibilidad horizontal del observador.
OBS: ventisca alta; BLSN : término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente par la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).