English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
registered share [correct]; nominal share [correct]; registered stock [correct, see observation]; personal stock [correct, see observation]
DEF: Stock which cannot be transferred without placing the signature of the owner upon the books of the issuing corporation and delivery of the certificate.
OBS: The correct French equivalent is "action" in this context because "stock" and "share" are used interchangeably as a singular noun. However, "stock" is usually a collective noun, with "actions" as its French equivalent and "shares" as its synonym.
OBS: registered share: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
action nominative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action constatant un droit d'associé au profit de celui dont le nom est inscrit sur le registre des transferts tenu par la société émettrice.
OBS: action nominative : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
acción nominativa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acción en la que figura el nombre del propietario y cuya emisión y transferencia deben ser anotadas en el libro de socios de la sociedad emisora. Normalmente se puede transmitir por endoso.
OBS: acción nominativa : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.