English (Demolition (Military); Field Engineering (Military); Weapon Systems)
explosive ordnance disposal procedures [correct, plural, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Those particular courses or modes of action taken by explosive ordnance disposal personnel for access to, diagnosis, rendering safe, recovery and final disposal of explosive ordnance or any hazardous material associated with an explosive ordnance disposal incident.
OBS: [These procedures cover the following areas:] a. access procedures ... b. diagnostic procedures ... c. render-safe procedures ... d. recovery procedures ... e. final disposal procedures ...
OBS: explosive ordnance disposal procedures : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Destruction (Militaire); Génie (Militaire); Systèmes d'armes)
procédures d'élimination des explosifs [correct, feminine noun, plural, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Tout plan ou mode d'action permettant à du personnel qualifié d'accéder à des explosifs ou matières dangereuses, d'établir un diagnostic, de les neutraliser, de les récupérer et enfin de les détruire.
OBS: Ces procédures couvrent les domaines suivants : a. Accès aux explosifs [...] b. Diagnostic [...] c. Neutralisation [...] d. Récupération du matériel explosif [...] e. Destruction définitive [...]
OBS: procédures d'élimination des explosifs : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Destrucción (Militar); Ingeniería de campaña (Militar); Sistemas de armas)
procedimientos de neutralización de explosivos [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Sistemas, o modos de acción, que permiten al personal de desactivación de material explosivo, el acceso a explosivos o materiales peligrosos que no han hecho explosión para establecer un diagnóstico, neutralizarlos, recuperarlos y, finalmente, destruirlos. Comprende los siguientes aspectos : a. acceso a los explosivos. b. diagnóstico. c. neutralización. d. recuperación. e. destrucción definitiva.