English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
convertible preferred share [correct]; convertible preferred [correct]; convertible preferred stock [correct, see observation]
DEF: Share that receives a fixed and preferentially paid dividend. May be optionally converted into common stock at a future date.
CONT: An investor who buys convertible preferred shares and subsequently converts the preferred shares to common shares does not incur a capital gain or loss at the time of conversion. Instead, the cost of convertible shares becomes the equivalent cost of the newly acquired common shares. A capital gain or loss will be incurred only when the newly acquired common shares are sold or otherwise disposed of.
OBS: The correct French equivalent is "action" in this context because "stock" and "share" are used interchangeably as a singular noun. However, "stock" is usually a collective noun, with "actions" as its French equivalent and "shares" as its synonym.
OBS: Definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
action privilégiée convertible [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action qui reçoit un intérêt fixe et qui a un droit privilégié au remboursement et/ou au paiement des intérêts. Elle peut optionnellement devenir une action ordinaire à une date future.
CONT: La clause de rachat d'une action privilégiée convertible et rachetable ne limite pas le potentiel de profit, mais elle confère à la compagnie le pouvoir de rendre la conversion obligatoire, lorsque le cours des actions privilégiées, suivant la tendance de celui des actions ordinaires, monte au-dessus de leur prix de rachat.
OBS: Définition extraite du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduite avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
acción preferente convertible [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acción que recibe un dividendo fijo y tiene un derecho privilegiado al pago de dividendos. Puede opcionalmente convertirse en acción ordinaria en una fecha futura.
OBS: acción preferente convertible : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.