English (Investment; Stock Exchange; Financial and Budgetary Management)
preferred share [correct]; preference share [correct]; preferential share [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A share that has special rights and restrictions attached to it as compared to a share of another class issued by the same company.
OBS: The preference will generally attach to the distribution of dividends at a fixed annual rate, with or without priority for return of capital on liquidation. The restrictions generally apply to voting rights.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
action privilégiée [correct, feminine noun]; action de préférence [correct, feminine noun]; action de priorité [correct, feminine noun]; action préférentielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action accordant à son porteur des droits particuliers (dividende prioritaire, dividende cumulatif à taux fixe, participation additionnelle aux bénéfices, conversion en actions d'une autre catégorie, rachat au gré de la société ou au gré du détenteur, remboursement prioritaire en cas de liquidation, etc.), mais pouvant comporter certaines restrictions, notamment quant au droit de vote.
Spanish (Inversiones; Bolsa de valores; Gestión presupuestaria y financiera)
acción privilegiada [correct, feminine noun]; acción preferente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Acción] que confiere a su titular algún derecho respecto a las restantes acciones; por ejemplo, en el tipo de dividendo o en el momento de recibirlo, en el derecho de voto, etc.
OBS: acción preferente : término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.