English (Collaboration with the FAO; Environmental Management; Commercial Fishing)
area closure [correct]
DEF: In a fishery management system, the [stoppage of] fishing by particular [gears] of an entire fishing ground, or a part of it, for the protection of a section of the population ..., the whole population or several populations.
OBS: The closure is usually seasonal, but it could be permanent.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Gestion environnementale; Pêche commerciale)
fermeture de zone [correct, feminine noun]; fermeture de zones [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Zones 12C, 14, 15, 16 et 16A : Une fermeture de zone aura lieu dès l'atteinte de 20 [pour cent] de crabe blanc dans les captures en mer [...]
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Gestión del medio ambiente; Pesca comercial)
cierre de zona [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El IMARPE [Instituto del Mar del Perú] deberá realizar las acciones de monitoreo científico que corresponden e informar al termino de cada cierre de zona, sobre la incidencia de ejemplares juveniles en la misma.