English (Food Industries)
food processing [correct]
DEF: A [set of] methods used to turn fresh foods into food products.
CONT: Food processing ... can involve one or a combination of the following: washing, chopping, pasteurising, freezing, fermenting, packaging and many more. Food processing also includes adding components to food, for example to extend shelf life, or adding vitamins and minerals to improve the nutritional quality of the food (fortification).
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
transformation des aliments [correct, feminine noun]; transformation alimentaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des opérations qui consistent à fabriquer, à partir de produits agroalimentaires, de produits alimentaires intermédiaires (PAI) ou de nutriments, des produits alimentaires propres à la consommation.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria)
procesamiento de alimentos [correct, masculine noun]; transformación de alimentos [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El procesamiento de alimentos incluye todas aquellas acciones que cambian o convierten la materia vegetal o animal cruda en un producto seguro, comestible y que se disfruta y saborea mucho más. En la manufactura de alimentos a gran escala, el procesamiento implica la aplicación de principios científicos y tecnológicos específicos para conservar los alimentos, atrasando o frenando los procesos naturales de degradación.