English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Collaboration with WIPO)
virtual reality headset [correct]; VR headset [correct]
CONT: A virtual reality headset may block the view of the outside or real world from the user in order immerse the user in the images presented by the headset. By blocking the view of the outside world, the user's senses are focused on the images, thereby engaging the user in the experience. This can help to make the experience more realistic.
CONT: In a general aspect, a virtual reality headset can include a plurality of structural components, where each structural component can be formed from a respective cardboard sheet. The plurality of structural components being folded to form the VR headset. The plurality of structural components can include a plurality of flaps that define an opening for placement of the VR headset near or against a face of a user in a first configuration of the VR headset an internal wall of the VR headset, a bottom wall of the VR headset, a lens frame assembly, a top wall of the VR headset and an enclosure flap hingeably coupled with the bottom wall of the VR headset. The enclosure flap can be configured, in the first configuration of the VR headset, to secure an electronic device in the VR headset against the internal wall. In a second configuration of the VR headset, the enclosure flap can be configured to enclose the plurality of flaps that define the opening between the internal wall and the enclosure flap.
OBS: virtual reality headset: data validated by Canadian subject-field experts from École Polytechnique de Montréal, MasterpieceVR and McGill University.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
casque de réalité virtuelle [correct, masculine noun]; casque de RV [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La technologie actuelle de réalité virtuelle utilise le plus souvent des casques de réalité virtuelle ou des environnements multi-projets, parfois en combinaison avec des environnements physiques ou des accessoires, pour générer des images, des sons et d'autres sensations réalistes qui simulent la présence physique de l'utilisateur dans un environnement virtuel ou imaginaire. Une personne utilisant un équipement de réalité virtuelle est capable de «regarder autour d'elle» le monde artificiel, de s'y déplacer et d'interagir avec des caractéristiques ou des objets virtuels.
CONT: [L'invention] concerne plus particulièrement un système de simulation d'un déplacement sans contrainte d'un utilisateur dans un environnement de réalité virtuelle. [...] On connaît dans le domaine des jeux vidéo l'utilisation d'un casque de réalité virtuelle. Un tel casque permet de plonger l'utilisateur dans un environnement virtuel.
Spanish (Simulación (Sistemas cibernéticos); Colaboración con la OMPI)
casco de realidad virtual [correct, masculine noun]; casco de RV [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Aquellos equipos que limitan la entrada de estímulos del ambiente real y potencian la correspondiente al entorno virtual disminuyen, por mecanismos perceptivos, la sensación de presencia en el mundo real e incrementan la presencia en el entorno virtual. Los cascos de realidad virtual son el componente más conocido de este tipo; con ellos el campo visual del sujeto queda prácticamente cubierto por la información que proviene del entorno virtual.
CONT: […] algunos cascos de RV […] poseen un "pad" y un botón en uno de los laterales. […] El "pad" constituye ya una superficie táctil, pero no es una pantalla : sigue funcionando como un dispositivo periférico a través del cual se realizan acciones en la pantalla. Puesto en los cascos de RV, permite interactuar de distintos modos en la imagen, por ejemplo, moviendo un punto en ella, que funciona como el equivalente al puntero.