English (General Conduct of Military Operations; War and Peace (International Law); Psychology (General))
psychological warfare [correct]; psywar [correct]
DEF: All actions designed to influence enemy personnel (including the political leadership and non-combatants) in order to serve the manipulators' purposes.
CONT: The tools of psychological warfare are: the presentation and distortion of images (propaganda); the coordination of military and/or diplomatic action in order to create particular images; the modulation of existing pressures within the enemy camp in order to affect morale, discipline or the efficiency of decision-making.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Guerre et paix (Droit international); Psychologie (Généralités))
guerre psychologique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mise en œuvre systématique de mesures et de moyens divers, destinés à influencer l'opinion ou le comportement des populations ou des armées ennemies, de façon à amoindrir, à paralyser ou à briser leur volonté de combattre.
CONT: La guerre psychologique est fondée sur une connaissance scientifique des milieux qu'elle vise à atteindre comme des techniques de la propagande.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares; Guerra y paz (Derecho internacional); Psicología (Generalidades))
guerra psicológica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acciones con el propósito de asustar al enemigo para reducir sus posibilidades de éxito en el combate.
CONT: La guerra psicológica busca, por un lado, paralizar al adversario, derrotarlo antes de que siquiera entre a combatir y, por otro lado, ganar las "mentes y los corazones" de las personas que no se piensa aniquilar.