English (Electric Cables)
cable trough [correct, officially approved]; trough [correct, officially approved]
OBS: cable trough; trough: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Câbles électriques)
caniveau à câbles [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; caniveau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: caniveau à câbles; caniveau : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Cables conductores (Electricidad))
atarjea [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conducto cubierto en el cual se colocan los cables con objeto de protegerlos contra las acciones mecánicas anteriores.