English (Stock Exchange; Investment; Financial and Budgetary Management)
acquired shares [correct, plural]; reacquired shares [correct, plural]; redeemed shares [correct, plural]; repurchased shares [correct, plural]; treasury shares [correct, plural]; treasury stock [correct, United States]
DEF: Fully paid capital stock reacquired by the issuing company through gift, purchase, or otherwise, and available for resale or cancellation.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
actions rachetées [correct, feminine noun, plural]; actions achetées [correct, feminine noun, plural]; actions acquises [correct, feminine noun, plural]; actions autodétenues [correct, feminine noun, plural]; actions remboursées [correct, feminine noun, plural]; actions de trésorerie [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Actions déjà émises qu'une société rachète sur le marché en vue de les annuler ou de les revendre.
OBS: Les actions ainsi rachetées ne constituent pas un élément d'actif pour l'entreprise qui les détient et, lorsque celle-ci a l'intention de les revendre, les actions rachetées figurent généralement à leur coût d'acquisition en déduction des capitaux propres.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones; Gestión presupuestaria y financiera)
acciones en cartera [correct, feminine noun]; autocartera [correct, feminine noun]; acciones en tesorería [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Acciones en manos de la propia sociedad o de una filial. Se origina en muchas ocasiones por la necesidad de comprar acciones en la bolsa para mantener la cotización. A veces se intenta colocar en bolsas extranjeras o en operaciones específicas.
OBS: acciones en cartera; autocartera : términos y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.