English (Botany; Chemistry; Industrial Crops)
safflower [correct]; american saffron [correct]; false saffron [correct]; safflower plant [correct]; dyer's saffron [correct]; bastard saffron [correct]; saffron thistle [correct]
DEF: A herb resembling a thistle, cultivated for its orange colored flower heads which yield a drug and red dye, and for its seed, a source of a rapid-drying oil used mainly by the paint industry.
OBS: [used as a medicinal plant] properties: Diaphoretic, diuretic.
French (Botanique; Chimie; Culture des plantes industrielles)
carthame [correct, masculine noun]; carthame des teinturiers [correct, masculine noun]; safran bâtard [correct, masculine noun]; safranon [correct, masculine noun]; chardon panaché [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Deux espèces de Composées sont particulièrement utilisées dans l'industrie des colorants : le safran bâtard ou carthame (Carthamus tinctorius), originaire des Indes et cultivé dans les régions tropicales et subtropicales.
OBS: [aussi utilisée comme plante médicinale]. Habitat : Europe [...], souvent cultivée dans le midi de la France [...] rare au Québec [...]. Propriétés : purgatif. [...] Des graines, on extrait une huile purgative qui, en certaines régions, est aussi utilisée pour l'éclairage.
Spanish (Botánica; Química; Cultivo de plantas industriales)
alazor [correct, masculine noun]; cártamo [correct, masculine noun]; azafrán bastardo [correct, masculine noun]; azafrán romí [correct, masculine noun]; azafranillo [masculine noun]
DEF: Planta anual de la familia de las compuestas, de medio metro de altura, con ramas espesas, hojas lanceoladas y espinosas, flores de color azafrán [...]
OBS: [Las flores] se usan para teñir, y [la] semilla ovalada, blanca y lustrosa [...] produce aceite comestible y sirve también para cebar aves.