English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Water Pollution)
slick [correct, standardized]
DEF: A film of material, for example oil, floating on the sea, or other body of water.
OBS: slick: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux; Pollution de l'eau)
film superficiel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Film de matériau, par exemple d'huile, flottant sur la mer ou sur toute autre masse d'eau.
OBS: film superficiel : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento del agua; Contaminación del agua)
película superficial [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Película de material, por ejemplo aceite, que flota sobre el mar u otro cuerpo de agua.