English (Meats and Meat Industries; Recipes; Restaurant Menus)
chateaubriand [correct]
CONT: Chateaubriand is a thick cut (weighing approximately 10 ounces, meant to serve 2 people) taken from the middle of the fillet. It is traditionally grilled and then served with a sauce and potatoes. The term refers more properly to a specific recipe than a cut from the tenderloin.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie; Recettes de cuisine; Menus (Restauration))
châteaubriand [correct, masculine noun]; chateaubriand [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tranche de filet de bœuf, de 3 à 5 cm d'épaisseur, coupée dans le cœur du filet, la partie la plus tendre.
CONT: Le châteaubriand est grillé ou poêlé.
Spanish (Industria cárnica, de fiambres y embutidos; Recetas de cocina; Menú (Restaurantes))
Chateaubriand [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Filete grande de carne de res, obtenido del solomillo, generalmente asado con aceite, vino, sal y especias.