English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Artesian Wells)
artesian [correct, adjective]
DEF: Refers to ground water under sufficient hydrostatic head to rise above the aquifer containing it.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Puits artésiens)
artésien [correct, adjective]; captif [adjective]
DEF: Réfère à une eau souterraine sous une pression hydrostatique suffisante pour la faire remonter au-dessus du niveau aquifère.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Pozos artesianos)
artesiano [correct]
CONT: Pozo artesiano : pozo del cual brota el agua por efecto de la presión hidrostática de la capa acuífera.