English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
polar vortex [correct]; circumpolar vortex [correct]; polar cyclone; polar low; circumpolar whirl; polar whirl
DEF: The planetary-scale cyclonic circulation, centered generally in the polar regions, extending from the middle troposphere to the stratosphere.
OBS: The westerly airflow is largely a manifestation of the thermal wind above the polar frontal zone of middle and subpolar latitudes. The vortex is strongest in winter when the pole-to-equator temperature gradient is strongest. In the Northern Hemisphere, the vortex has two centers in the mean, one near Baffin Island and the other over northeast Siberia.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
tourbillon circumpolaire [correct, masculine noun]; tourbillon circompolaire [correct, masculine noun]; tourbillon polaire [correct, masculine noun]; vortex polaire [see observation, masculine noun]; cyclone polaire [masculine noun]; dépression polaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Tourbillon créé en haute troposphère, au-dessus de chacun des pôles géographiques, par la circulation cyclonique des vents d'ouest.
CONT: Le phénomène du trou d'ozone est renforcé par l'existence de ce que l'on nomme le vortex polaire, un modèle de circulation particulier à la stratosphère au-dessus du pôle sud au cours de l'hiver austral et qui isole cette région de son environnement [...]
OBS: Le tourbillon circumpolaire isole la couche d'ozone polaire des masses d'air environnantes, plus riches en ozone.
OBS: Dans les textes techniques récents, probablement sous l'influence de l'anglais, c'est le terme «vortex polaire» qu'on emploie généralement.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
vórtice polar [correct, masculine noun]; torbellino polar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zona semi aislada de circulación ciclónica constituida cada invierno en la estratosfera polar.
CONT: El vórtice polar austral es más fuerte que el septentrional. El vórtice aumenta el agotamiento del ozono al retener aire muy frío que contiene aerosoles y en el cual pueden tener lugar las reacciones de destrucción del ozono.
CONT: Al fenómeno que azota EE. UU. [Estados Unidos] se lo denomina “vórtice polar”. Es un sistema de baja presión profunda que se extiende a los niveles superiores de la atmósfera y hace descender masas heladas de aire que, por lo general, circulan alrededor del Círculo Polar Ártico.