English (Atmospheric Physics)
maritime arctic air [correct]; mA [correct]; maritime arctic air mass [correct]; mA [correct]; mA
CONT: In summer, the maritime arctic air mass forms when cold air descends southward from the polar regions, passing over many lakes. The lakes supply the air mass with moisture and turn it into a maritime arctic air mass.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
air arctique maritime [correct, masculine noun]; mA [correct, masculine noun]; masse d'air maritime arctique [correct, feminine noun]; mA [correct, feminine noun]; mA
CONT: L'été, la masse d'air maritime arctique se forme lorsque de l'air froid descend des régions polaires vers le Sud, en passant au-dessus de nombreux lacs. Les lacs [alimentent la masse d'air] et la transforment en maritime arctique.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
masa de aire ártico marítimo [correct, feminine noun]; aire ártico marítimo [correct, masculine noun]; masa de aire ártica marítima [see observation, feminine noun, less frequent]
CONT: La masa de aire ártico marítimo es también fría al tener su fuente en el Océano Glacial Ártico. Cuando el aire ártico marítimo pierde latitud es habitual que origine fuerte inestabilidad atmosférica en las tierras ibéricas [...]
OBS: masa de aire ártica marítima : La documentación impresa y los sitios web de fuentes reconocidas consultados hacen concordar el adjetivo "ártico" y "marítimo" con aire y no con masa. La concordancia de los adjetivos con "masa" se observa en fuentes menos fidedignas.