English (Ecology (General))
deep ecology [correct, see observation]
DEF: A radical environmental philosophy and movement which regards human life as merely one of many equal components of the global ecosystem, and seeks to counter anthropocentric attitudes and policies.
OBS: deep ecology: a term coined by Norwegian philosopher Aarne Naess who at 88 is the world's oldest environmental philosopher (he also calls it "ecosophy," [a term which refers to "ecological philosophy"]. Deep ecologists ask us to look into deeply into our relationship with nature; to develop self-realization through a feeling of oneness with nature; to reject materialism; and to go beyond the concerns of "shallow" or "reformist" anthropocentric concerns about issues such as pollution.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
écologisme radical [correct, masculine noun]; écologisme fondamental [masculine noun]; écologie radicale [see observation, feminine noun]; écologie fondamentale [see observation, feminine noun]; écologisme profond [avoid, calque, masculine noun]; écologie profonde [avoid, calque, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: La doctrine de l'écologie fondamentale («deep ecology») remplace aujourd'hui le marxisme défunt en tant que construction intellectuelle visant à faire entrer l'homme dans un monde meilleur [...]. Curieux rapiéçage de divers éléments empruntés aux traditionnels extrémismes de droite et de gauche, l'écologie fondamentale se démarque du mouvement environnementaliste, rejeté comme étant réformiste.
OBS: Comme il s'agit d'une doctrine, et non d'une science, il serait plus correct de parler d'écologisme plutôt que d'écologie.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades))
ecología profunda [correct, feminine noun]; ecologismo profundo [correct, masculine noun]; ecología radical [feminine noun]
DEF: Rama [...] de la filosofía ecológica que considera a la humanidad parte de su entorno, proponiendo cambios culturales, políticos, sociales y económicos para lograr una convivencia armónica entre los seres humanos y el resto de [los] seres vivos.
CONT: El término ecología profunda fue acuñado por Arne Naess y se refiere a un enfoque profundo y espiritual sobre la naturaleza [...] La ecología profunda es mucho más que una aproximación fragmentaria a los problemas medioambientales, [es] una aproximación que intenta articular una visión religiosa y filosófica comprensiva sobre el mundo.