English (Tomography)
multislice computed tomography [correct, noun]; MSCT [correct]; multislice CT [correct, noun]; MSCT [correct]; MSCT
CONT: The basic idea of MSCT is the use of multiple rows of detectors in conjunction with widening the X-ray beam in the z-direction (slice thickness) to use the X-ray beam more effectively.
French (Tomographie)
tomodensitométrie multicoupe [correct, feminine noun]; TDM multicoupe [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Tomografía)
tomografía computarizada multicorte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En este artículo describimos una nueva técnica mediante tomografía computarizada multicorte, que puede ser una herramienta útil para estudiar las funduplicaturas con sospecha de complicación o fallo tardío.