English (Health Law; Family Law (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
free and informed consent [correct]; voluntary and informed consent [correct]; free and enlightened consent [correct, Quebec act]
DEF: The voluntary agreement by a person who in the possession and exercise of sufficient mental capacity, as defined by an appropriate medical professional, makes an intelligent choice as to treatment options. It supposes knowledge about the consequences of having or not having the treatment and about possible alternatives. The consent must be free from coercion, duress and mistake.
CONT: Voluntary and informed consent from legally competent individuals or authorized third parties is a fundamental principle in research involving humans, and specifically for the use of their personal data or human material.
CONT: Every person is inviolable and is entitled to the integrity of his person. Except in cases provided for by law, no one may interfere with his person without his free and enlightened consent.
OBS: free and enlightened consent: Expression and example reproduced from section 10 of the Civil Code of Québec.
French (Droit de la santé; Droit de la famille (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
consentement libre et éclairé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le consentement libre et éclairé est au coeur de l'éthique de la recherche avec des sujets humains et doit être vu comme un processus débutant avec la prise de contact initiale et s'achevant lorsque le projet ne nécessite plus le concours des sujets. Au sens de cette politique, le consentement libre et éclairé signifie le dialogue, le partage d'informations et l'ensemble du processus permettant à des sujets pressentis d'accepter ou de refuser de participer à une recherche.
CONT: consentement libre et éclairé : Toute personne est inviolable et a droit à son intégrité. Sauf dans les cas prévus par la loi, nul ne peut lui porter atteinte sans son consentement libre et éclairé.
OBS: consentement libre et éclairé : Expression et exemple reproduits de l'article 10 du Code civil du Québec.
Spanish (Derecho de salud; Derecho de familia (common law); Derecho de obligaciones (derecho civil))
consentimiento libre y esclarecido [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Toda persona es inviolable y tiene derecho a su integridad. Salvo en los casos previstos por la ley, nadie puede perjudicarlo sin su consentimiento libre y esclarecido.
OBS: consentimiento libre y esclarecido : Expresión traducida del artículo 10 del Código Civil de Quebec. El C. C. Q. fue traducido según la versión de 1999-2000.