English (Artificial Intelligence)
deep learning [correct, noun]; DL [correct, noun]; deep machine learning [correct, noun]
CONT: Deep learning is a more advanced version of machine learning that is particularly adept at processing a wider range of data resources (text, as well as unstructured data including images), requires even less human intervention, and can often produce more accurate results than traditional machine learning. Deep learning uses neural networks—based on the ways neurons interact in the human brain—to ingest and process data through multiple neuron layers that recognize increasingly complex features of the data.
OBS: Deep learning can be applied to a wide range of AI tasks, including machine translation and object detection.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
apprentissage profond [correct, masculine noun]; apprentissage en profondeur [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; apprentissage automatique profond [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; apprentissage machine profond [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Apprentissage automatique qui utilise un réseau de neurones artificiels composé d'un grand nombre de couches dont chacune correspond à un niveau croissant de complexité dans le traitement et l'interprétation des données.
OBS: L'apprentissage profond peut être appliqué à une vaste gamme de tâches d'IA, dont la traduction automatique et la détection d'objets.
OBS: apprentissage profond : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 9 décembre 2018.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial)
aprendizaje profundo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: aprendizaje profundo : La Fundación del Español Urgente(Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que la expresión "aprendizaje profundo", que se emplea para referirse a un conjunto de algoritmos diseñados para analizar datos en múltiples niveles con los que los computadores pueden identificar patrones de manera automática, es una alternativa a "deep learning". [...] el "aprendizaje profundo" es una rama de la inteligencia artificial por la que la máquina aprende a partir de ejemplos y elabora por sí sola patrones cada vez más complejos, simulando el funcionamiento del cerebro.