English (Artificial Intelligence)
distributed artificial intelligence [correct]; distributed AI [correct]
DEF: A branch of artificial intelligence that studies the distribution of knowledge between autonomous agents and their collective ability to perform tasks as part of a multi-agent system.
CONT: Distributed AI offers a means of solving problems affecting a large physical domain. Distributed AI comes into play in the coordination of the work of many robots in one factory. Another application is in the control of traffic that is spread across an area too large to be viewed by one sensor. These applications require that the different parts of the system be able to communicate and cooperate with one another.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
intelligence artificielle distribuée [correct, feminine noun]; IAD [correct, feminine noun]; intelligence artificielle répartie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Domaine de l'intelligence artificielle portant sur la conception d'agents autonomes, sur la distribution des connaissances entre eux pour l'accomplissement collectif de tâches et sur le développement de systèmes multiagents.
CONT: L'architecture d'un système de compréhension automatique s'inspire des concepts de l'intelligence artificielle distribuée.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial)
inteligencia artificial distribuida [correct, feminine noun]; IAD [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Campo] de la inteligencia artificial que investiga modelos de conocimiento, así como las técnicas de comunicación y razonamiento que necesitan los agentes computacionales para participar en la solución de problemas comunes a ellos[, ] se orienta al entendimiento y modelado de conocimiento y acción en tareas que requieren de colaboración.