English (Animal Reproduction; Marine Biology; Zoology; Aquaculture)
artificial spawning [correct]
CONT: … in the hatchery setting, adult fish are killed humanely prior to ... artificial spawning ... The females are sliced open, the eggs are removed and milt (sperm) from a male is squeezed into the bucket of eggs. The fertilized eggs are disinfected, then placed into incubation trays where a continuous flow of well oxygenated water will move past the eggs while the eggs develop into alevin and then free-swimming fry.
French (Reproduction des animaux; Biologie marine; Zoologie; Aquaculture)
frai artificiel [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Reproducción de animales; Biología Marina; Zoología; Acuicultura)
desove artificial [correct, masculine noun]; freza artificial [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [En los peces, ] el desove artificial consiste en sacar los huevos de la hembra y el esperma del macho para, a continuación, realizar la fecundación.