English (Mathematics, Physics and Natural Sciences; Electronics and Informatics; Medicine and Health; Industries)
quantum dot [correct, standardized]; qdot [correct]; nanodot [correct]
DEF: A crystalline nanoparticle that exhibits size-dependent properties due to quantum confinement effects on the electronic states.
CONT: A quantum dot, also called a "qdot" or a "nanodot," is a semiconductor nanocrystal that is less or equal to 10 nm in size, and confines the motion of conduction band electrons in the three spatial directions. So, by definition, quantum dots are able to trap electrons. A given quantum dot contains a finite number of conduction band electrons typically in the range of 1 to 100. The energy levels of these electrons can be explained by using quantum physics, hence the name "quantum dots."
OBS: [It is often] made from cadmium selenide, which absorbs white light and then reemits it a couple of nanoseconds later in a specific color.
OBS: ... the technology is being used in medicine. The crystals are one ten-millionth of an inch in size and can be dissolved in water. When illuminated, they act as molecule-sized LEDs [light emitting diodes] and can be used as probes to track antibodies, viruses, proteins, or DNA [deoxyribonucleic acid] within the human body.
OBS: Nanodots have applications in transistors, solar cells, LEDs [light emitting diodes], diode lasers, and can also be used as agents for medical imaging and qubits (quantum switches) in quantum computing.
OBS: quantum dot: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mathématiques, physique et sciences naturelles; Électronique et informatique; Médecine et santé; Industries)
point quantique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; boîte quantique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nanoparticule cristalline présentant des propriétés qui dépendent de la taille en raison des effets de confinement quantique sur les états électroniques.
CONT: Amélioration de la technologie du point quantique ou d'autres techniques optiques pour l'imagerie diagnostique, l'administration de médicaments ou la surveillance en temps réel des activités cellulaires.
CONT: Nano-objet pouvant confiner un ou plusieurs électrons qui occupent des niveaux d'énergie discrets comme dans un atome, les boîtes quantiques peuvent être considérées comme étant des atomes artificiels. Le mot s'applique particulièrement à des nanocristaux de matériau semi-conducteur dont la taille est inférieure à 10 nm, soit quelques centaines d'atomes.
CONT: Une boîte quantique ou point quantique est un semi-conducteur à l'échelle naine dont les caractéristiques électroniques sont étroitement liées aux dimensions de sa forme de cristal.
OBS: point quantique : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Matemáticas, física y ciencias naturales; Electrónica e informática; Medicina y Salud; Industrias)
punto cuántico [correct, masculine noun]; PC [correct, masculine noun]; nanopunto [correct, masculine noun]; átomo artificial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El caso extremo de este proceso de reducción de tamaños, en el que las tres dimensiones llegan a ser nanométricas, se conoce como "punto cuántico" [...]
CONT: Los PC son cristales coloidales semiconductores, constituidos por cientos o miles de átomos ordenados en una estructura cristalina de forma habitualmente esférica y de dimensiones entre nanómetros y algunas micras. Su característica esencial es que los electrones que lo constituyen están obligados a mantenerse confinados en las tres dimensiones, lo que genera diversos fenómenos cuánticos.
CONT: Los puntos cuánticos, estructuras del estado sólido capaces de confinar un número pequeño de electrones, han sido pensados como átomos artificiales. En los últimos años, se han obtenido los puntos cuánticos más pequeños : los que albergan sólo un electrón. Uno podría esperar que este ’’hidrógeno’’ artificial tenga propiedades electrónicas simples, pero en realidad, debido a que el sustrato donde se fabrican los puntos cuánticos es el semiconductor arsenuro de galio, las propiedades de este átomo artificial difieren de su análogo natural en un aspecto crucial : el espín electrónico, en lugar de estar acoplado al espín del espín nuclear del protón, está acoplado a alrededor de un millón de espines nucleares de galio y de arsenuro.