English (Aquaculture; Animal Reproduction)
artificial propagation [correct]; controlled propagation [correct]
CONT: Artificial propagation … involves human intervention in the process of natural propagation and has the advantages of (a) better rates of fertilization and hatching, (b) protection against enemies and unfavourable environmental conditions, and (c) better conditions for growth and survival.
OBS: The multiplication of individuals by means of controlled reproduction.
French (Aquaculture; Reproduction des animaux)
propagation artificielle [correct, feminine noun]; propagation contrôlée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La propagation artificielle, qui fait […] intervenir l'homme dans le processus de reproduction, a pour avantages : i) d'obtenir de meilleurs taux de fécondation et d'éclosion; ii) de protéger la ponte contre les ennemis des poissons et les conditions défavorables de l'environnement; iii) de créer des conditions meilleures de survie et de croissance.
OBS: Multiplication des individus par voie de reproduction artificielle.
Spanish (Acuicultura; Reproducción de animales)
propagación artificial [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La propagación artificial [de los peces], pues, implica una intervención del hombre en el proceso de propagación natural y tiene la ventaja de que con ella se consiguen : a) mejores índices de fertilización y eclosión; b) mayor protección contra los enemigos y contra las condiciones ambientales desfavorables, y c) mejores condiciones para el crecimiento y la supervivencia.