English (Spacecraft; Collaboration with WIPO)
artificial satellite [correct, noun]; satellite [correct, noun, officially approved]; human-made satellite [correct, noun]; man-made satellite [correct, noun]
DEF: A spacecraft put into orbit around a celestial body.
OBS: satellite: designation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Engins spatiaux; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
satellite artificiel [correct, masculine noun]; satellite [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Engin spatial mis en orbite autour d'un astre.
OBS: satellite : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Naves espaciales; Colaboración con la OMPI)
satélite artificial [correct, masculine noun]; satélite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La altura estimada del fenómeno luminoso [...] indica que la detección corresponde a la entrada de un meteoroide en la atmósfera de la Tierra. La razón es que los meteoros se producen a alturas mucho menores (típicamente entre 120 y 70 km) que las de los satélites artificiales.
OBS: satélite artificial; satélite : designaciones validadas por un experto de la Comisión de Terminología, Sociedad Española de Astronomía, España.