English (Immunology; Biotechnology)
autoimmune disease [correct]
DEF: An ailment caused by an immune response against an individual's own tissues or cells.
French (Immunologie; Biotechnologie)
maladie auto-immune [correct, feminine noun]; maladie autoimmune [feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie caractérisée par une agression de l'organisme par son propre système immunitaire.
Spanish (Inmunología; Biotecnología)
enfermedad autoinmune [correct, feminine noun]; enfermedad autoinmunitaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad en la que el sistema inmune produce anticuerpos para defenderse de componentes del organismo.
CONT: Las enfermedades autoinmunitarias son lupus eritematoso y artritis reumática.