English (Reproduction (Medicine))
microsurgical epididymal sperm aspiration [correct]; MESA [correct]; micro-epididymal sperm aspiration [correct]; MESA [correct]; MESA; microscopic epididymal sperm aspiration [correct]; MESA [correct]; MESA; microsurgical retrieval of epididymal sperm [correct]
DEF: Retrieval of sperm from the epididymis using microsurgical techniques, done in men with obstructive azoospermia.
CONT: Microsurgical Retrieval of Epididymal Sperm. In the past decade, the techniques of epididymal sperm retrieval and micromanipulation to assist fertilization have been two of the most exciting developments in the field of male infertility treatment. [...] We have found that microsurgical epididymal sperm aspiration (MESA) using a glass micropipet technique simultaneous to intracytoplasmic sperm injection (ICSI) appears to maximize opportunities of pregnancy for infertile couples with unreconstructable male reproductive tract obstruction. MESA from individual epididymal tubules with a micropuncture technique allows retrieval of high numbers of sperm with optimal quality for immediate use during ICSI as well as for cryopreservation.
French (Reproduction (Médecine))
aspiration de sperme épididymaire par microchirurgie [correct, feminine noun]; MESA [correct, feminine noun]; aspiration microchirurgicale de sperme de l'épididyme [correct, feminine noun]; aspiration epididymaire microchirurgicale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique microchirurgicale permettant de prélever des spermatozoïdes directement au niveau de l'épididyme et de les utiliser ensuite pour une fécondation par injection intracytoplasmique de spermatozoïde (ICSI).
CONT: En cas d'azoospermie obstructive, les spermatozoïdes sont [...] existants et matures mais ils n'arrivent pas à sortir de l'épididyme, parce que les canaux déférents sont obstrués ou totalement inexistants par exemple. [...] Pendant la MESA [...] (aspiration microchirurgicale de sperme de l'épididyme) [...] Les spermatozoïdes sont extraits chirurgicalement de l'un des épididymes [longue structure tubulaire dans laquelle les spermatozoïdes parviennent à maturation et sont stockés].
OBS: La MESA est utilisée dans les cas d'azoospermie (absence de spermatozoïdes dans l'éjaculat).
Spanish (Reproducción (Medicina))
aspiración microquirúrgica de espermatozoides del epidídimo [correct, feminine noun]; MESA [correct, feminine noun]; aspiración de espermatozoides del epidídimo por microcirugía [correct, feminine noun]; MESA [correct, feminine noun]; MESA; aspiración de espermatozoides del epidídimo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica microquirúrgica usada para extraer semen directamente del epidídimo [...] para su fertilización posterior por inyección intracitoplásmica de semen.
CONT: Aspiración microquirúrgica de espermatozoides del epidídimo : se abren las cubiertas testiculares hasta llegar al epidídimo. Con la ayuda de un microscopio se localiza alguna asa epididimaria dilatada. Se realiza una incisión de ésta, aspirando el contenido de la misma con una micro-pipeta.
OBS: Este método se usa en casos de azoospermia (cuando no hay espermatozoides en la eyaculación).