English (Christian Theology)
ecumenical council [correct]
CONT: Throughout the storied past of the Catholic Church, Christians were faced with serious questions concerning doctrinal teachings and disciplinary policies. ... major issues were addressed at the universal level with a meeting of all Catholic bishops united in the vicar of Christ, the Roman pontiff. ... The church adopted this apostolic assembly model throughout history and such assemblies, when they involved the entire world's bishops, were called "ecumenical councils."
French (Théologies chrétiennes)
concile œcuménique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Qu'est-ce qu'un concile œcuménique? C'est une réunion d'évêques dont le but est de préciser ou réorienter la doctrine de la foi et de renforcer ou réformer l'organisation de l'Église. Contrairement aux conciles régionaux, un concile œcuménique réunit les évêques […] de l'ensemble de la terre. Leurs décisions doivent être appliquées par les fidèles du monde entier.
Spanish (Teología cristiana)
concilio ecuménico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un concilio ecuménico es una reunión o asamblea general de todos los obispos del mundo. La palabra ecuménico significa "general" o "universal". Es convocado por el Papa, quien lo preside y clausura. Asimismo, el Santo Padre determina su duración y el lugar de esta reunión a la que todos los obispos del mundo deben asistir.