English (Sociology of Human Relations)
relationship escalator [correct, noun]
DEF: The default set of societal expectations for intimate relationships.
OBS: Partners follow a progressive set of steps, each with visible markers, toward a clear goal. The goal at the top of the escalator is to achieve a permanently monogamous (sexually and romantically exclusive between two people), cohabiting marriage — legally sanctioned if possible. In many cases, buying a house and having kids is also part of the goal. Partners are expected to remain together at the top of the escalator until death. The escalator is the standard by which most people gauge whether a developing intimate relationship is significant, "serious," good, healthy, committed or worth pursuing or continuing.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines)
ascenseur relationnel [masculine noun]
Spanish (Sociología de las relaciones humanas)
ascensor relacional [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Al tener pareja, pensamos que, aunque no te hayas subido al ascensor relacional, existe ese sentimiento de que tu relación es válida, y por ende es igualmente oportuno centrarnos en esa persona 24 horas al día toda la semana y hacerlo todo juntos. Juntamos relaciones, amigos y construimos un mundo alrededor de esta persona.