English (Insurance; Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
self-insurer; own insurer
CONT: The Agreement is binding upon all of the authorized insurers and self-insurers as well as unauthorized insurers who voluntarily adhered to the Agreement.
French (Assurances; Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
auto-assureur [masculine noun]; propre assureur [masculine noun]
CONT: Sont liés tous les assureurs agréés et tous les auto-assureurs et aussi les assureurs non agréés adhérant volontairement à la Convention.
Spanish (Seguros; Incendio, accidentes y riesgos varios (Seguros))
propio asegurador [masculine noun]
DEF: Persona que, por no estar asegurada, soporta con su propio patrimonio las consecuencias económicas de accidentes que afecten a sus bienes.