English (Reinsurance and Coinsurance)
direct insurer [correct]; direct writer [correct]; direct-writing company [correct]
CONT: The insured only has rights of recourse against the direct insurer, not against the reinsurer.
OBS: direct insurer: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Réassurance et coassurance)
assureur direct [correct, masculine noun]; société d'assurance directe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Assureur (dans son acceptation essentielle d'entreprise d'assurance), par opposition à cet «assureur indirect» [...] qu'est le réassureur ou a fortiori le rétrocessionnaire.
CONT: La réassurance des sommes a pour but de réduire le montant du risque couvert par l'assureur direct.
OBS: assureur direct : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Reaseguro y coseguro)
asegurador directo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte que interviene en el contrato de seguros y que se hace responsable del pago de la correspondiente indemnización al beneficiario o al asegurado. El contratante de una póliza sólo tiene acción directa contra él, nunca contra el reasegurador.
OBS: asegurador directo : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.